Governor Bruce Rauner
Chair Dr. Lazaro Lopez
Executive Director Dr. Karen Hunter Anderson

Illinois Community College Board

Instruction & Program Administration

As part of program support, we provide Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) to the field. This helps facilitate effective communication and improves the understanding of Adult Education policy. This FAQ has been compiled over several months of responses to the field of Adult Education in Illinois.

 

Q1. How should Spanish GED courses be coded?

A1. Spanish GED classes should be categorized as ASE. Also, remember that pre/post-testing is optional/not-required, and if you choose to do it, you can only use/report the English language TABE-Reading – not the SABE.

 

Q2. Are all given days such as unscheduled days, staff meetings, and staff retreats counted as attendance or are given days only for holidays?

A2. Unscheduled days, staff meetings and staff retreats do not count as attendance. Given days would include professional development activities that cause class not to meet, emergency closings, and 13 holidays per year. Given days would count toward enrollment hours, but not toward attendance hours. However, unscheduled days would include all days when class is cancelled for any other reason, i.e., spring break, etc. And unscheduled days would not count toward attendance or enrollment hours. (see section 5.4 number 5 in the provider manual).

 

Q3. If an individual is 18 years old and his class has graduated, does he need a separation?

A3. No, separation documentation is not required if his class has graduated.

 

Q4. What exactly is the procedure for getting courses approved for ICCB AEFL funding?

A4. If a program wants to offer a course NOT on the originally submitted DAISI Course Master List, the process is simple. Please submit this request in writing to the Associate Director for Program Compliance and include the following information: 1. Instructional type (ABE/ASE, ESL, HSCR, VOC) 2. Course title and number 3. Course description, including intensity and duration 4. Range of units of instruction offered (1 unit = 15 hours of enrollment) *Community Colleges: The four-step process above needs to be completed for VOC courses only. ABE/ASE courses need to go through your college curriculum committee.

These new requests will be reviewed and programs will get official notification that the newly submitted courses are approved or not approved. If the course is approved, the program should add the course to their existing DAISI Course Master List and submit this updated list to the Associate Director of Program Compliance. When making this final submission, please be sure to cross out any courses that are no longer being offered. No new courses may be implemented until final approval has been received from the ICCB.

 

Q5. How does a program go about adding an additional site to its current program offerings?

A5. The program needs to take this request to their Area Planning Council. The additional site must be approved by the APC, and an APC Change Form (located in the Appendices of the Provider Manual) should be sent in to the ICCB (Attn: Assistant Director for Program Compliance).

 

Q6. How does a program go about changing one of the contact persons from Attachment 1 of the RFP?

A6. If any of the individuals listed on Attachment 1 of the ICCB AEFL Request for Proposal have been replaced, please submit this change to the Assistant Director for Program Compliance in e-mail form. Also, please send an e-mail notification to your Regional Support Specialist. The change will be recorded, the individual will be taken off the current Adult Education Provider listserv, and the appropriate individual will be added to it. This will ensure that all important ICCB AEFL information reaches your program. If there are any changes to your program’s DAISI personnel, please send an e-mail notification to your Regional Support Specialist as well as your Regional DAISI consultant.

 

Q7. What constitutes a hybrid class?

A7. A hybrid class is one wherein students are in a regularly scheduled class that uses GED IL at least part of the time (i.e. the GED class goes to the lab once or twice a month, and students use the program there during class time) and students (or some of them) also use GED IL outside of regularly scheduled class time (i.e. either in the computer lab or from home). This differs from a Supplemental class, where GED IL would be used only during regular class time. It also differs from At a Distance, where all use of GED IL would take place outside of a regularly scheduled class. The Hybrid model is a mix.

 

Q8. We have a volunteer who we would like to send to a teacher training workshop are we able to use ICCB funds to pay for the workshop fee?

A8. Yes, if the volunteer is working with a student who attends an ICCB funded class. If the volunteer helps out in the ICCB classroom, is working directly one-on-one with a student who is pulled out of the ICCB class or the student is attending an ICCB class and meets with the tutor outside of class time. If, however, the volunteer does not work with an ICCB funded student, then you are not allowed to use ICCB funds to pay for the workshop fee.

 

Q9. What is the limit on units for vocational students?

A9. AEFL funds can provide no more than 12 units (180 enrollment hours) of instruction over the lifetime of a students’ enrollment.

 

Q10. Do most programs need to enter the names of the dependent children in a Family Literacy program into DAISI ?

A10. We have an area for dependents in DAISI , because when we shared the system with SOS, it was required to enter the dependents for SOS Family Literacy. However, ICCB funded Family Literacy students need only have the checkbox “In ICCB Family Literacy Program” checked off on the Status tab. No dependents need to be entered.

 

Q11. Does PCS/CIP/ID/NO. (The course code identifiers) refer only to community colleges?

A11. No, PCS, CIP, etc. are applicable to all Adult Education entities. Please refer to Question 2 in this section for more details.

 

Q12. Is Vocational instruction currently included when calculating the post-test rate?

A12. The 65 percent post-test rate for purposes of program excellence component of the funding formula follows the same inclusion rules as NRS. Vocational Only and Foreign GED students are not included in the denominator.

 

Q13. Has the rule for 16 year olds been modified or changed in regards to enrolling them into an AEFL program?

A13. The requirement for GED classes is 16 years old. We are still operating under the interim guidance distributed through an email from Sarah Hawker on March 24, 2005 that so long as a program attempts to obtain separation documentation for a 16 year old student and documents this effort in their file, programs may continue to serve 16 year olds, per the Federal law.

 

Q14. Can students be charged in any way for adult education services?

A14. Students may not be charged for instructional costs, however, public entities using State Basic and/or State Performance funds may supplement the cost of offering ASE courses using a $3 fee per student, per unit of instruction. Any other charges may not be assessed.

 

Q15. How much access will staff members have to data in DAIS-I?

A15. This will be determined by your program. Different users can be assigned different levels of access.

 

Q16. In terms of inventory, how far back must a program go? What items are included?

A16. Purchases made during this fiscal year must be accounted for using the new requirements. Programs are not required to go back into previous purchases and update the inventory list. Included items are equipment items, non-consumable items such as desks, computers, etc. See pages 103-104 or go to www.iccb.org/adulted.html

 

Q17. If an ESL student is between 16 and 18 years of age, do we have to show effort of obtaining high school separation documentation? How is that possible since the majority of students that age are from Mexico and may never have been to school, nor do we have a way to obtain such documents? How do you document effort? What about ABE students?

A17. A high school separation form or proof of an attempt to obtain verification of separation isn’t required for those students who are seeking ESL services and have not previously been enrolled in a U.S. school. However, any student receiving ABE/ASE services should have either a high school separation form or proof that an attempt to get that information was made. That verification of separation should be done with the school in which they would be currently enrolled if they were attending school.

 

Q18. When we post test for ABE/GED, are both reading and math testing required or just reading if the student attended both classes?

A18. The TABE Math is only required for students who are in a Math Only class and will only receive Math instruction during the year. This individual would not have to have a TABE Reading test. However, if this student receives any other type of instruction during the year, or is in a class other than Math Only, the TABE Reading would be the test that would be counted for reporting purposes. Therefore, a TABE Reading pre and post-tests series would be needed. Local programs may choose to post-test with both TABE Reading and TABE Math for additional documentation to verify student progress, but this is a local decision. Again, the TABE Reading is the test counted for reporting purposes with all students except those who are Math Only for the entire fiscal year.

 

Q19. Regarding post-test rate data – in a fixed entry program, are we looking at the post-test rate based only on those students ‘counted’ in reports, meaning those retained through the mid-term date? So, if I have 100 students but 50 leave before mid-term, are only 50 included in my denominator?

A19. If you are referring to the Program Excellence Component that has not yet been implemented the target rate to qualify would be a 65% post test rate. Any student who gets 12 hours of attendance, a pre-test, and has met the mid-term enrollment requirement would be counted. Keep in mind that this has not been implemented yet and does not go into affect until FY10, which would of course be based on FY08 data.

 

Q20. What is the correct number of years we are to keep ICCB paper files?

A20. All records must be maintained for at least 5 years (Administrative and Student). If an audit is in progress at the end of the fifth year, records must be maintained until the audit is complete. More information is available in your Provider Manual, section 10.1.

 

Q21. We are having a bit of a paper storage problem and were wondering if we could store the BEST booklets and answer sheets by scanning them and keeping them on the computer. It’s getting a little crowded in the file cabinets so we’re considering other options.

A21. You do not have to keep the booklets, as long as all of the required information is on the answer sheet in the students’ files; i.e. name, date, SS#/identifier, score. You cannot store students’ answer sheets on your computer. These answer sheets must be kept in students’ files. According to the Provider Manual, page 45, “The answer sheets and scores from any of the tests must be kept in each student file.” You may also refer to page 96 for more information.

 

Q22. If a student already has a high school diploma, do we receive credit if this student is in class? Is the student able to take the GED test?

A22. According to ICCB policy, the eligible population is adults who are at least 16 years old, who are not enrolled or required to be enrolled in secondary school under State law, and who lack sufficient mastery of basic educational skills to enable the individuals to function effectively in society; do not have a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent, and have not achieved an equivalent level of education; or are unable to speak, read, or write the English language.

Students who have achieved a high school diploma are eligible to receive AEFL services if they have not achieved the appropriate level of mastery of basic skills. However, these students are unable to take the GED test because they have already achieved a high school diploma.